Awards & Winners

Dr. Herbert Shore Award of Honor
This most prestigious award is presented to the outstanding executive professional who, by his/her performance and contributions, best exemplifies the goals and ideals of AJAS and service to Jewish older adults. The candidate has served in his or her capacity for more than ten years and continues to demonstrate dedication, integrity, commitment, innovation, proven professional leadership and community involvement. The recipient is well respected, devoted and highly principled.

Young Executive of the Year Award
This award is given to honor a young executive (administrator, associate or assistant director, housing manager) who has demonstrated significant potential in the field of healthcare management by virtue of his or her cumulative achievements or innovative results in management or administration. This individual has held an administrative position for at least five years, is under 45 years of age, has exhibited leadership through recognized innovative cumulative achievements, and has been involved with AJAS.

Professional of the Year Award
This award is given to honor and recognize an outstanding AJAS professional (in administration, social work, nursing, marketing and/or development). This individual reflects the highest standards of professional knowledge and expertise; has shown exceptional leadership and is highly respected by the staff, residents and families served.

Trustee of the Year Award
This award is presented to an outstanding trustee whose facility is a member of AJAS. The trustee has demonstrated a significant contribution by enriching the lives and well-being of Jewish elderly, displayed a personal commitment to the life of the organization, and provided outstanding leadership to the organization and the community at large. This trustee has fostered growth, change and vision through the understanding of his or her organization’s mission.

Mentor of the Year Award
This award is given to recognize an individual’s longtime commitment to mentoring others and pay tribute to their excellence in mentoring. This individual is recognized as an exceptional leader in the field of aging and embodies critical characteristics such as advisor, guide, advocate, organizer, teacher, and friend.

Jewish Programming Award
This award recognizes Jewish programs developed and implemented by AJAS organizations that are innovative, creative and specifically designed to enhance the spiritual well-being of the older adults they serve.

Humanitarian Award
This award is presented to outstanding individuals who are currently employees of member organizations of AJAS. This award pays tribute to those individuals who have demonstrated, not only, a significant contribution by enriching the lives and well-being of Jewish older adults, but also a personal commitment to their organization by displaying unusual courage and compassion in meeting the needs of their Jewish eldercare community. These individuals have fostered growth and/or change through the understanding of their organization’s mission by going beyond the call of duty or performing an extraordinary deed.

2017 Winners

Dr. Herbert Shore Award of Honor: Warren R. Slavin, President & Chief Executive Officer, Charles E. Smith Life Communities, Rockville, MD

Trustee of the Year Award: Marc S. Usatin, MD, Lay Leader, The Reutlinger Community for Jewish Living, Danville, CA

Professional of the Year Award: Joel Y. Ashner, Director of Philanthropy and Community Engagement, Memphis Jewish Home & Rehab, Memphis, TN

Young Executive of the Year Award: Stephen Schumann, Assistant Vice President of Business Development, Parker Jewish Institute for Health Care and Rehabilitation, New Hyde Park, NY

Jewish Programming Award Winners:

Annual Jeffrey Zaslow Media Night, Jewish Senior Life of Metropolitan Detroit, Oak Park, MI

G2G (Generation to Generation), Jewish Association on Aging, Pittsburgh, PA

Jewish Heritage Scroll: Collaborative Art Experience, Charles E. Smith Life Communities, Rockville, MD

Kavod on the Road, Kavod Senior Life, Denver, CO

Music is a Call to the Soul – The iPod Program at Donald Berman Maimonides, Donald Berman Maimonides Geriatric Centre, Montreal, QC

Pink Shabbat, Jewish Home Family, Rockleigh, NJ

The Adam and Matan Adelson Multigenerational Program, Hebrew SeniorLife, Boston, MA

Menorah Manor YOUniversity, Menorah Manor, St. Petersburg, FL


2016 Winners

Dr. Herbert Shore Award of Honor: Martin A. Goetz, Chief Executive Officer, River Garden Senior Services, Jacksonville, FL

Trustee of the Year Award: Jon Maloff, Lay Leader, Menorah Park (Jewish Home of Central New York), Syracuse, NY

Professional of the Year Award: Beth Laxton, Senior Vice President and Administrator, Jewish Home Life Communities/The William Breman Jewish Home, Atlanta, GA

Young Executive of the Year Award: Bobby Meadows, Executive Director, Memphis Jewish Home & Rehab, Memphis, TN

Mentor of the Year Award: Rabbi Leah M. Herz, Director of Spiritual Care, Menorah Manor, St. Petersburg, FL

Jewish Programming Award Winners:

Art in the Moment, CJE SeniorLife, Chicago, IL

BRAVO, Baycrest Centre for Geriatric Care, Toronto, ON

In G-d’s Image, Menorah Park Center for Senior Living, Beachwood, OH

Linking the Generations, Jewish Home at Rockleigh, Rockleigh, NJ

Shabbat Box, Menorah Manor, St. Petersburg, FL

Exploring Jewish Music: The Music of Shabbat, Charles E. Smith Life Communities, Rockville, MD


2015 Winners

Dr. Herbert Shore Award of Honor: Molly Forrest, President/Chief Executive Officer, Los Angeles Jewish Home, Reseda, CA

Dr. Herbert Shore Award of Honor: Eli S. Feldman, Chief Executive Officer, MJHS, Brooklyn, NY

Trustee of the Year Award: Ronald Milch, Chairperson, MJHS, Brooklyn, NY

Trustee of the Year Award: William B. Sims, Past Board Chair, Jewish Senior Services, Fairfield, CT

Professional of the Year Award: Linda Ciszkowski, Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer, Jewish Senior Services, Fairfield, CT

Young Executive of the Year Award: Stacey Altman, Assistant Administrator, Parker Jewish Institute for Health Care and Rehabilitation, New Hyde, NY

Mentor of the Year Award: Drucilla Marshall, Resident, Jewish Home Lifecare, New York, NY

Jewish Programming Award Winners:

InStep Together, CJE SeniorLIfe, Chicago, IL

Bikur Cholim, Menorah Park, Beachwood, OH

Tech Together, Jewish Home of Rockleigh, NJ

The Center for Jewish End of Life Care, MJHS, Brookly, NJ


2014 Winners

Dr. Herbert Shore Award of Honor: Mary Ellen Bloodgood, Chief Executive Officer, Menorah Park, Syracuse, NY

Trustees of the Year Award: Rudolph & Helen Kass, Board Members, Jewish Community Housing for the Elderly, Brighton, MA

Humanitarian Award: David LeVine, Chief Medical Officer, Menorah Manor, St. Petersburg, FL

Professional of the Year Award: Patricia Carter, Senior Vice President of Operations & Chief Operating Officer, Charles E. Smith Life Communities, Rockville, MD

Young Executive of the Year Award: Cara Unownsky, Corporate Director of Strategic Planning, Jewish Home Lifecare, New York, NY

Mentor of the Year Award: Eve Levine, Director of Human Services, The William Breman Jewish Home, Atlanta, GA

Jewish Programming Award Winners:

Hesed Shel Emet, Cedar Sinai Park, Portland, OR

Berman Mentor Programs, Jewish Home Lifecare, New York, NY

Allied on the Go, Kavod Senior Life (formerly Allied Jewish Apartments), Denver, CO

Chesed Corps: Enriching Lives Through Volunteering, Cedar Village, Mason, OH

Program for Holocaust Survivors and Families, Jewish Senior Life, Oak Park, MI 


2013 Winners

Dr. Herbert Shore Award of Honor: Gary Weiss, Executive Director, Heritage Manor, Youngstown, OH

Trustee of the Year Award: Steven Willensky, Board Chair, Montefiore, Beachwood, OH

Humanitarian Award: Sharyn Rubin, Director of Resident and Community Services and Volunteer Coordinator, Jewish Association on Aging (JAA), Pittsburgh, PA

Humanitarian Award: Francine Godfrey, Director of Fitness and Wellness, Jewish Community Housing for the Elderly (JCHE), Brighton, MA

Professional of the Year Award: Shane Kotok, Director of Admissions and Outreach, Rose Blumkin Jewish Home, Omaha, NE

Young Executive of the Year Award: Laura Snow, Elder Abuse Prevention Program, Institute on Aging, Geriatric Physician Practice Management, and Adult Day Program Program Director, Jewish Home of Fairfield County, Fairfield, CT

Young Executive of the Year Award: Tara Buonocore-Rut, Vice President of Business Development, Parker Jewish Institute for Health Care and Rehabilitation, New Hyde Park, NY

Jewish Programming Award Winners:

How Mr. Gutman Made a Difference – Programming for a Yom Hashoah Memorial Service, Donald Berman Maimonides Geriatric Centre, Montreal, Quebec

The Tachlis of Inclusion, Menorah Park, Syracuse, NY

Interfaith Mission to Israel-Building Bridges at Any Age, Cedar Village, Mason, OH

Monthly Shabbaton Program – Youth Re’Jew’Venating Seniors, Jewish Home at Rockleigh, Rockleigh, NJ


2012 Winners

Dr. Herbert Shore Award of Honor: Charles P. Berkowitz, President and CEO, Jewish Home Family, Rockleigh, NJ

Professional of the Year Award: Janet Bowling, Director of Nursing, Cedar Village, Mason, OH

Professional of the Year Award: Linda Spiegel, Director of Public Affairs, Margaret Tietz Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, Jamaica, NY

Trustee of the Year Award: Leonard Lewkowict, Chair of the Medical Research Foundation, Donald Berman Maimonides Geriatric Centre, Montreal, Quebec

Jewish Programming Award Winners:

Gam Yachad–Jews Meeting Jews Around the World, Menorah Park Center for Senior Living, Beachwood, OH

The Melton Class of Jewish Studies, The Allied Jewish Apartments Community, Denver, CO

Seniors Make Their Own Western Wall, Jewish Housing Council – Kobernick House, Anchin Pavilion, Sarasota, FL


2011 Winners

Dr. Herbert Shore Award of Honor: Marshall Seiden, Chief Executive Officer, Menorah Manor, St. Petersburg, FL

Trustee of the Year Award: Andrew Shott, Board Member, Cedar Village, Mason, OH

Professional of the Year Award: Barbara Hiney, Executive Vice President, Metropolitan Jewish Health System, Brooklyn, NY

Young Executive of the Year Award: Stuart B. Almer, Executive Vice President, Parker Jewish Institute, New Hyde Park, NY

Mentor of the Year Award: Jewish Home Lifecare, New York, NY, Health Professional Youth Mentoring Program, Peer Mentor Home Health Aide Program

Jewish Programming Awards:

Shabbat Shalom by Phone, Jewish Senior Life, Rochester, NY

Meshpucha Across the Miles, Kobernick House and Anchin Pavilion, Sarasota, FL

I Do Again…A Dream Come True, Menorah Park Center for Senior Living, Beachwood, OH

The Derfner Judaica Museum, The Hebrew Home for the Aged at Riverdale, Riverdale, NY


2010 Winners

Dr. Herbert Shore Award of Honor: Dorothy Giannini-Meyers, President and CEO, Tower One/Tower East, New Haven, CT

Trustee of the Year Award: Stephen M. Berman, President of the Jewish Home Foundation & Past President of the William Breman Jewish Home, Atlanta, GA

Professional of the Year Award: Karen Flam, Foundation Director, Maimonides Geriatric Centre, Montreal, Quebec

Humanitarian of the Year: Doris Torti, Activities Director, B’nai B’rith Homecrest House, Silver Spring, MD

Mentor of the Year: Hedy Peyser, Director of Volunteers, Hebrew Home of Greater Washington, Rockville, MD

Jewish Programming Awards:

Cedar Village B’nai Mitzvah Mission, Cedar Village, Cincinnati, OH

Menorah Lighting Extravaganza, Kobernick House and Anchin Pavillion, Sarasota, FL

The Tzedakah Box Project, Los Angeles Jewish Home, Reseda, CA

Tree of Life: Community Building Through the Arts from the Roots Up, CJE SeniorLife, Lieberman Center for Health & Rehabilitation, Skokie, IL


2009 Winners

Dr. Herbert Shore Award of Honor: Bryan R. Mesh, Director of Development (formerly CEO), Beth Sholom Village, Virginia Beach, VA

Trustee of the Year Award: Jim Winkler, Board of Directors, Cedar Sinai Park, Portland, OR

Professional of the Year Award: Bernadette Riley, Administrator, Heritage Pointe, Mission Viejo, CA

Jewish Programming Awards:

Generation2Generation: L’Dor V’Dor Internship Program, The Hebrew Home for the Aged, Riverdale, NY

Living Our Values, The Jewish Home for the Elderly, Fairfield, CT

The Palliative Care Program, Hebrew SeniorLife, Boston, MA

Jewish Orientation Tool for CSP Employees, Cedar Sinai Park, Portland, OR


2008 Winners

Dr. Herbert Shore Award of Honor: Frank Podietz, President/CEO, Madlyn & Leonard Abramson Center for Jewish Life, North Wales, PA

Young Executive of the Year Award: Michael N. Rosenblut, President/CEO, Parker Jewish Institute for Health Care and Rehabilitation, New Hyde Park, NY

Trustee of the Year Award: Dr. Irene Bettinger, Board of Directors, Village Shalom, Overland Park, KS

Professional of the Year Award: Phyllis Erlbaum-Zur, Ph.D., LCSW, Director of Admissions & Discharge Services, Jewish Home & Hospital Lifecare System, New York, NY

Mentor of the Year Award: Rabbi Sheldon Marder, Rabbi & Director of Jewish Life, Jewish Home of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA

Humanitarian Award: Richard H. Schwalberg, Administrator, Menorah Park Center for Senior Living, Beachwood, OH

Jewish Programming Awards:

American Jewish Experience, CJE SeniorLife, Chicago, IL

HSL Chaplaincy Institute, Hebrew SeniorLife, Boston, MA

Kol Haneshama: Jewish End-of-Life/Hospice Volunteer Program, Jewish Home of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA


2007 Winners

Dr. Herbert Shore Award of Honor: Michael Ellentuck, President/CEO, The Legacy Senior Communities, Dallas, TX

Young Executive of the Year Award: Andrew H. Banoff, President & CEO, The Jewish Home for the Elderly, Fairfield, CT

Trustee of the Year Award: Joanie Bernstein, Past President, Jewish Senior Services, Omaha, NE

Professional of the Year Award: Lucie Tremblay, Director of Nursing, Maimonides Geriatric Centre, Montreal, Quebec

Jewish Programming Awards:

The Torah Project, Charles E. Smith Life Communities, Rockville, MD

Out of the Ashes: Holocaust Remembrance & Staff Education, Menorah Park Center for Senior Living, Beachwood, OH

Traditions, Madlyn & Leonard Abramson Center for Jewish Life, North Wales, PA


2006 Winners

Award of Honor: Ellen Feingold, President, Jewish Community Housing, Brighton, MA

Professional of the Year Award: Barbara Gross, Director of Development, Menorah Park Center for Senior Living, Beachwood, OH

Trustee of the Year Award: Louis Rudolph, Former President, JRC Board, Jewish Rehabilitation Center of the Northshore, Swampscott, MA

Young Executive of the Year Award: Kim Levy, Administrator, Robinson Jewish Health Center, Cedar Sinai Park, Portland, OR

Humanitarian Award: Malcolm Slatko, Chief Executive Officer, Seven Acres Jewish Senior Care Center, Houston, TX

Humanitarian Award: Don Morris, Administrator, Woldenberg Village, New Orleans, LA

Jewish Programming Awards:

Still a Person – Still a Jew: Special Services for Special People, The Hebrew Home for the Aged, Riverdale, NY

It is a Wonderful Life America, Metropolitan Jewish Health System, Brooklyn, NY

Shabbat Shira Intergenerational Program, Jewish Home & Care Center, Milwaukee, WI


2005 Winners

Award of Honor: Martin Klein, President/CEO, Seashore Gardens Living Center, Galloway Township, NJ

Professional of the Year Award: Robin P. Israel, Vice President of Fund Development, Seacrest Village Retirement Communities/Seacrest Foundation, Encinitas, CA

Young Executive of the Year Award: Barbara Giles, Administrator, Jewish Home and Aging Services, West Bloomfield, MI

Trustee of the Year Award: Patricia & Robert Jacobs, Jewish Home & Hospital, Sarah Neuman Center, Mamoronek, NY

Jewish Programming Awards:

Chutzpah Mission, The Hebrew Home for the Aged, Riverdale, NY

T’kun Olam, Menorah Park Center for Senior Living, Beachwood, OH

Chanukat Habayit (Welcoming Ritual for New Residents), Maimonides Geriatric Centre, Montreal, Quebec

Bar/Bat Mitzvah Rehersal Program or Do I know my Stuff?, Four Courts Senior Center, Louisville, KY


2004 Winners

Award of Honor : Elliott Palevsky, Chief Executive Officer, River Garden Hebrew Home, Jacksonville, FL

Professional of the Year Award (New in 2004): Bridget Gallagher, RN, Vice President, Bronx & Manhattan Home Health Care Agencies of the Jewish Home and Hospital Lifecare System, New York, NY

Trustee of the Year Award: Brenda Levy Klar, Beth Sholom Village, Virginia Beach, VA

Jewish Programming Awards:

The Keepsake Project: From Generation to Generation, Hebrew Home of Greater Washington, Rockville, MD

The Jewish Pavilion Outreach Program, Kinneret Council on Aging, Orlando, FL

Beit Din (Jewish Court) Simulations: An Intellectual Path Toward Spirituality, Menorah Park Center for Senior Living, Beachwood, OH


2003 Winners

Award of Honor: Barbara Finkleman, Chief Operating Officer, Jewish Senior Housing and Healthcare Services, Cherry Hill, NJ

Trustee of the Year Award: Howard and Shirley Bernstein, Seashore Gardens Living Center, Galloway Township, NJ

Jewish Programming Awards:

The Art of Jewish Caregiving, Jewish Home & Aging Services, West Bloomfield, MI

Doulahs for the Dying, Jewish Home & Hospital Lifecare System – Bronx Division, Bronx, NY


2002 Winners

Award of Honor – Housing: Marsha Goldsmith Kamin, Executive Director, Jewish Apartments & Services, Oak Park, MI

Award of Honor – Homes: Arnold S. Gissin, President/CEO, Jewish Home of Rochester, Rochester, NY

Dr. Herbert Shore Young Executive Award: Michael Silverman, VP of Operations, The Jewish Home for the Elderly, Fairfield, CT

Trustee of the Year Award: Martin F. Stein, Jewish Home and Care Center, Milwaukee, WI

Jewish Programming Awards:

Roots, Maimonides Geriatric Centre, Montreal, Quebec

Pastoral Care Volunteer Training Program, Sholom Community Alliance, St. Louis Park, MN

Gemillut Hasadim, Menorah Manor, St. Petersburg, FL


2001 Winners

Award of Honor – Housing: Dorothy Giannini-Meyers, President/CEO, Tower One/Tower East, New Haven, CT

Award of Honor – Homes: Nita Corre, President, Jewish Home and Care Center, Milwaukee, WI

Dr. Herbert Shore Young Executive Award: Richard Schwalberg, Administrator, Menorah Park Center for Senior Living, Beachwood, OH

Trustee of the Year Award: Susie Selcer, Sholom Community Alliance, St. Louis Park, MN

Jewish Programming Awards:

Kesher v’Hiddur: Connection and Honor, Wexner Heritage Village, Columbus, OH

Multi-Lingual Seder, Jewish Community Housing, Brighton, MA

Singers and Songwriters, Jewish Home of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA

© 2017 Association of Jewish Aging Services | All rights reserved.

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?